--/--/--

Description

Terrace of five two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1875, having recessed entrances to front (south) elevations and lower two-storey returns to rear (north) elevations. Recent shopfront to front and west elevations of number 80. M-profile pitched slate and artificial slate roofs having parapet with cut granite capping, and red brick and rendered chimneystacks having clay chimney pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front and west elevations, with chamfered granite plinth course. Brown brick and rendered walls to rear. Segmental-headed window openings having chamfered reveals, cut granite sills, two-over-two timber sash windows, and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings having chamfered red brick reveals. Recessed square-headed door openings having replacement timber panelled doors, overlights and sidelights, approached by tiled platforms with cut granite entrance steps. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on granite plinth walls with matching gates.

Appraisal

Originally known as Tyrconnell Terrace, this terrace retains much of its early form and character, and fabric including timber sash windows, timber doorcases and cast-iron railings. It shares scale and proportions with neighbouring buildings and some details such as the recessed entrances, resulting in a coherent streetscape. The front garden boundaries remain intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the street. The streets in this area were built by private developers in groups of as few as two or three, leading to a lively and attractive variation in decorative finishes of houses built in similar materials. The South Circular Road was laid out in the late eighteenth century to relieve congestion to the city centre and improve access, though this portion was not developed until a century later.