--/--/--

Description

Terraced pair of two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1880, having recessed entrances to front (south) elevation and lower two-storey returns to rear (north) elevations. M-profile pitched artificial slate roofs having polychrome brick parapet with sawtooth course and cut granite capping, and red brick chimneystacks, some having sawtooth cornices. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front elevations having black brick courses. Rendered walls to rear. Segmental-headed window openings having black brick voussoirs, bull-nosed brick reveals, cut granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings having painted bull-nosed bricks and keystones. Recessed square-headed door openings having replacement timber panelled doors with overlights and sidelights, approached by tiled platforms with cut granite steps. Tiled paths. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on granite plinths with matching pedestrian gates.

Appraisal

This pair retains much of its early form and character, and the brick detailing adds interest to the street elevation. It shares overall scale and proportions with neighbouring buildings, resulting in a coherent streetscape. The front garden boundaries remain intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the street. The streets in this area were built by private developers in groups of as few as two or three, leading to a lively and attractive variation in decorative finishes in houses built in similar materials. Part of a terrace originally known as Tyrconnell Terrace, Thom's Directory indicates that this pair was built shortly after its neighbours to the west. The South Circular Road was laid out in the late eighteenth century to relieve congestion to the city centre and improve access, though this portion was not fully developed until a century later.