--/--/--

Description

Terrace of ten two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1875, having single-storey returns to rear (west) elevations. M-profile pitched slate and artificial slate roofs having red brick chimneystacks, and polychrome brick parapet with sawtooth course and granite capping to front elevation. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with chamfered brick plinth course to front elevation. Rendered walls to gables having yellow brick quoins. Square-headed window openings having cut granite sills, two-over-two timber sash windows, and replacement timber windows. Round-headed door openings having bull-nosed brick surrounds, plain fanlights over friezes with dentilated cornices supported by fluted brackets to timber door surround, with timber panelled doors and cut granite entrance steps. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths. Shared tiled paths and pedestrian entrances without gates.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its early form and character, and fabric including timber sash windows, timber doorcases and cast-iron railings. The brick detailing adds subtle decorative interest while the yellow brick quoins frame the terrace. The streets in this area were built by private developers in groups of as few as two or three, and the proceeds from one group were used to finance the construction of the next section of terrace. As a result, there is a lively and attractive variation in decorative finishes of houses built in similar materials. The front garden boundaries remain intact and maintain the early suburban character of the street.