--/--/--

Description

Terrace of four two-bay single-storey houses, built c.1875, each having full-height canted bay window to front (south) elevation. Pitched M-profile artificial slate roofs, with red brick chimneystacks having red brick cornices and clay chimney pots, and decorative polychrome eaves course with corbels or sawtooth course. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond. Square-headed and segmental-headed window openings having black brick voussoirs, cut granite sills, one-over-one timber sash windows, and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings having spoked and plain fanlights, timber door surrounds with friezes and cornices supported by carved brackets, and timber panelled doors, approached by cut granite steps. Tiled paths. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on granite plinths.

Appraisal

This terrace retains its early form and character, and fabric including timber sash windows, timber doorcases and cast-iron railings. Subtle brick detailing adds decorative interest, and along with the window and door opening proportions, are shared with neighbouring terraces, resulting in a coherent streetscape. This area was developed by private developers who built small groups of houses at a time, and the proceeds from one group were used to finance the construction of the next section of terrace. As a result there are pleasing variations in the street of stylistically similar houses. The front garden boundaries remain intact, contributing to the early suburban character of the street.