--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, having three-bay south elevation and shopfront to both front (west) and south elevations. Hipped roof with sawtooth yellow brick eaves course. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond. Square-headed window openings having red and black brick voussoirs, cut granite sills, and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings to both elevations, with red and black brick voussoirs, plain fanlights, timber door surrounds, that to front with frieze and cornice supported by fluted brackets, and timber panelled doors. Recent timber shopfront having scrolled volutes supporting cornice, handpainted fascias, and panelled pilasters, surrounding display windows with timber mullions set over panelled timber stall riser. Square-headed door openings with double-leaf half-glazed timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

This house retains much of its early form and character, and brickwork detailing which adds decorative interest. The range of construction materials is similar to the neighbouring houses, bringing coherence to the streetscape. While the shopfront is relatively recent, the building has a long established commercial use, and it enlivens its corner site. Thom's Directory of 1890 indicates a grocer's shop in this building, run by one William Daly.