--/--/--

Description

Two terraces of two-bay and three-bay two-storey houses, built c.1880, terrace of four to west, terrace of two to east. House to north end of west terrace formerly also in use as shop, with rebuilt walls to ground floor. Pitched M-profile artificial slate roofs to houses to west, pitched artificial slate roofs, hipped to north end, with catslide roof to rear, to pair to east. Red brick chimneystacks having red brick cornices and clay chimney pots. Polychrome sawtooth brick eaves course. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond. Square-headed window openings having cut granite sills, alternating red and black brick voussoirs, timber sash windows, and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings having alternating red and black brick voussoirs, plain fanlights, timber door surrounds with friezes and cornices supported by fluted brackets, and timber panelled doors. West terrace having front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on granite plinths.

Appraisal

These terraces retain much of their early form and character, and fabric including timber sash windows, timber doorcases and cast-iron railings. Subtle brick detailing provides decorative interest and adds coherence to the streetscape as it was used in neighbouring terraces. The front gardens to the west terrace remain intact, contributing to the early suburban character of the street. A dairy was listed at no.17 in early street directories, indicating a shop supplying dairy products, and there is evidence of the remnants of a shopfront to the front elevation.