--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, having two-storey canted bay window to front (west) elevation and recent extension to rear elevation. Pitched M-profile artificial slate roof, hipped to north end, with red brick chimneystacks and decorative corbelled polychrome brick eaves course. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, rendered walls to south elevation. Segmental-headed window openings having cut granite sills, polychrome voussoirs, and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door opening with polychrome voussoirs, plain fanlight, timber door surround with frieze and cornice supported by brackets, and timber panelled door, approached by cut granite entrance step. Tiled front garden path to entrance. Front garden enclosed by cast-iron railings on granite plinths, with matching pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

This house retains much of its early form and character, and decorative brick detailing provides decorative interest. It shares window and door opening proportions with neighbouring buildings, resulting in a coherent streetscape. The front garden boundary remains intact, contributing to the early suburban character of the street. This area was developed by private developers who built small groups of houses at a time, and the proceeds from one group were used to finance the construction of the next section of terrace. As a result there are pleasing variations in the street of similar houses.