--/--/--

Description

Terrace of five two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1880, having full-height canted bay windows and recessed entrances to front (east) elevation. Single-storey returns to rear elevation. M-profile pitched slate and artificial slate roofs, hipped to north end, with parapet to front elevation having cut granite capping and polychrome sawtooth courses, and rendered chimneystacks with sawtooth red brick cornices and clay chimney pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front elevation having black brick courses. Rendered walls to rear and north elevations. Segmental-headed window openings, having black brick voussoirs, cut granite sills, two-over-two timber sash windows, and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed and round-headed window openings to north elevation, having red brick block-and-start surrounds, cut granite sills, timber sash windows and replacement windows. Round-headed porch openings having bull-nosed surrounds and dropped keystone, painted. Recessed square-headed door openings having plain fanlights, timber panelled door surrounds and timber panelled doors. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on granite plinths, with matching pedestrian gates. Some encaustic tiled paths.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its early form, fabric, and character. The bay windows and rounded door openings articulate each house. It shares many construction materials with neighbouring terraces, resulting in a coherent streetscape. The front garden boundaries are largely intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the street. This area was developed by private developers building small groups of houses at a time, and the proceeds from one group were used to finance the construction of the next section of terrace. As a result, there are pleasing variations in the street of stylistically similar houses.