--/--/--

Description

Terrace of five two-bay single-storey houses, built c.1870, having two-storey elevation to rear. Pitched M-profile roofs, hipped to north end, with parapet to front (west) elevation having granite capping, decorative red brick sawtooth eaves course, and red brick chimneystacks having red brick cornices and clay chimney pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, having chamfered render plinth course. Segmental-headed window openings having cut granite sills, two-over-two timber sash windows, and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings with chamfered reveals, plain and spoked fanlights, timber cornices over doors supported by profiled timber brackets, timber panelled doors, and replacement doors. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on granite plinths, with matching pedestrian gates. Some tiled paths.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its early form and character, and fabric including timber door surrounds, timber sash windows and cast-iron railings. The repetition of the same house type brings coherence to the streetscape. Front garden boundaries remain intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the area. The house type is characteristic of late nineteenth century middle-class housing.