--/--/--

Description

Two terraces of two-bay and three-bay single-storey houses, built c.1880. Pitched artificial slate roofs with red brick chimneystacks having red brick cornices and some clay pots, and red brick sawtooth eaves courses. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with render plinth course, some later render to walls. Square-headed window openings having cut granite sills, alternating red and yellow brick voussoirs, two-over-two timber sash windows, and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed door openings having plain overlights and round-headed door openings having plain fanlights, having alternating red and yellow brick voussoirs, timber panelled doors, and cut granite steps.

Appraisal

This pair of terraces retains much of its early form and character. The overall scale and form of each house is repeated, while the variety of detailing provides relief and interest to the streetscape. These houses were typically built in small groups, the sale of one group providing finance for the construction of the next. The construction of new residential streets in this area coincided with the immigration of Jewish communities fleeing pogroms in Europe in the late nineteenth century, and the area became known as Little Jerusalem. The 1901 census indicates numerous Jewish families of Russian origin living on Oakfield Place, and the Jewish Encyclopedia of 1906 notes a 'hebrah' or minor synagogue on the street.