--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached pair of three-bay two-storey houses, built c.1880, having later extensions to rear. Pitched roofs with red brick chimneystacks, and painted corbels to rainwater goods. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front (east) elevation having rendered plinth course. Square-headed window openings having some yellow brick voussoirs, cut granite sills, some patent reveals, with replacement timber and uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door openings with plain overlights, yellow brick voussoirs and timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

This pair retains much of its early form and character, and the decorative yellow bricks add interest to the otherwise plain façade. The terrace shares construction materials with neighbouring terraces, resulting in a coherent streetscape. The construction of new residential streets in this area coincided with the immigration of Jewish communities fleeing pogroms in Europe in the late nineteenth century, and the area became known as Little Jerusalem. The 1901 census indicates numerous Jewish families of Russian origin living in Oakfield Place, and the Jewish Encyclopedia of 1906 notes a 'hebrah' or minor synagogue on the street.