--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited semi-detached three-bay single-storey house, built c.1880, having two-bay north elevation. Pitched M-profile artificial slate roof, hipped to west, with red brick chimneystacks having brick cornices and clay chimneypots, and polychrome brick sawtooth eaves course. Rendered walls to front (west) elevation. Red brick walls laid in stretcher bond to north elevation. Square-headed window openings having bull-nosed reveals, granite sills and two-over-two timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening with bull-nosed reveals, plain fanlight, door surround having frieze and cornice supported by console brackets, and timber panelled door. Garden to north elevation enclosed by cast-iron railings on granite plinth. Rendered wall adjoining front elevation to south having timber battened door.

Appraisal

This house retains its early form and character. While the north elevation brickwork appears to have been rebuilt the early brick eaves course remains. The north elevation is not the principle elevation, though it contributes to the character of Lombard Street West by continuing the cast-iron boundary railings and sharing window proportions with its neighbours. The decorative brick cornice adds interest to the otherwise plain façade. The construction of new residential streets in this area coincided with the immigration of Jewish communities fleeing pogroms in Europe in the late nineteenth century, and the area became known as Little Jerusalem. The 1901 census indicates numerous Jewish families of Russian origin living in Oakfield Place, and the Jewish Encyclopedia of 1906 notes a 'hebrah' or minor synagogue on the street.