--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay single-storey house, built c.1880. M-profile pitched slate, roof hipped to east, having red brick chimneystacks with red brick cornices and clay chimney pots, and painted brick sawtooth eaves course. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front (north) elevation. Rendered walls to east elevation. Square-headed window openings having painted yellow brick voussoirs, bull-nosed reveals, cut granite sill and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door opening with bull-nosed reveals, painted yellow brick voussoirs and replacement uPVC door. Front garden enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths, with matching pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

This house retains its early form, and the decorative brickwork adds interest to the otherwise plain façade. The house shares similarities in scale and material with neighbouring terraces, resulting in a coherent streetscape. The construction of new residential streets in this area coincided with the immigration of Jewish communities fleeing pogroms in Europe in the late nineteenth century, and the area became known as Little Jerusalem. The 1901 census indicates numerous Jewish families of Russian origin living on Lombard Street West, and the Jewish Encyclopedia of 1906 notes a 'hebrah' or minor synagogue on the street. This is one of many streets in the area referred to in James Joyce's Ulysses, as a former home of Leopold and Molly Bloom.