--/--/--

Description

Terrace of four three-bay single-storey houses, built c.1880, having recessed entrances. Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs with red brick parapet to front (north) elevation, having black brick sawtooth decoration and cut granite coping. M-profile roof to no.53. Red and black brick chimneystacks having cornices and clay chimney pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front elevation having rendered plinth course. Rendered walls to west elevation. Square-headed window openings, some having black brick voussoirs, granite sills, one-over-one and two-over-two pane timber sash windows, and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings, some having black brick voussoirs. Recessed square-headed door openings with plain overlight, sidelights, timber panelled doors, some encaustic tiles and cut granite steps to recessed entrances. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths, with matching pedestrian gates.

Appraisal

This terraced retains much of its historic character and form, and fabric including timber sash windows, timber doorcases and cast-iron railings. The streets in this area were built by private developers in groups of as few as two or three, leading to a lively and attractive variation in the decorative finishes of houses built in similar materials. The front garden boundaries remain intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the street. The construction of new residential streets in this area coincided with the immigration of Jewish communities fleeing pogroms in Europe in the late nineteenth century, and the area became known as Little Jerusalem. The 1901 census indicates numerous Jewish families of Russian origin living on Lombard Street West, and the Jewish Encyclopedia of 1906 notes a 'hebrah' or minor synagogue on the street. This is one of many streets in the area referred to in James Joyce's Ulysses, as a former home of Leopold and Molly Bloom.