Synagogue

--/--/--

Description

Terrace of seven two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1875, house to west end set back from street line and having single-storey entrance porch with catslide roof to north elevation. Pitched artificial slate roofs with bull-nosed red brick eaves courses, and red and black brick chimneystacks having red brick cornices. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond having black brick courses at window sill and window head level. Rendered gables to east and west. Square-headed window openings having black brick voussoirs, cut granite sills, two-over two timber sash windows to first floor windows, one-over-one timber sash windows to ground floor, and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed door openings having black brick voussoirs, plain overlights, and timber panelled doors. Paired entrances having front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths and cast-iron gates. Some encaustic tiles to shared entrances.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its early form and character, and the front garden boundaries remain intact, contributing to the early suburban character of the street. Early fabric is retained, including timber sash windows, timber panelled doors and cast-iron railings. The terrace was adapted to address the west facing corner, bringing continuity to the streetscape. The construction of new residential streets in this area coincided with the immigration of Jewish communities fleeing pogroms in Europe in the late nineteenth century, and the area became known as Little Jerusalem. Thom's Directory of 1900 notes many Jewish surnames among the householders of Saint Kevin's Parade, and the Jewish Encyclopedia of 1906 notes a 'hebrah' or minor synagogue on the street. This was apparently first at no.8 and then at no.7. James Joyce's Ulysses refers to fictionalised characters living in this street, including Moses Herzog the one-eyed pedlar.