--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached four-bay three-storey former house, built c.1880, having three-storey return to rear (east) elevation. Now with shopfront to ground floor and apartments above. M-profile pitched roof having red brick chimneystacks, and parapet to front with sawtooth polychrome brick course and cut granite coping. Red brick walls to front and north gable laid in Flemish bond having yellow brick quoins. Yellow brick walls to south gable. Roughcast render to rear walls. Square-headed window openings having bull-nosed reveals with black brick and yellow bricks, cut granite sills, and two-over-two timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening with bull-nosed reveals having black and yellow brick surround, timber panelled door, plain fanlight and granite threshold. Recent timber shopfront.

Appraisal

This house retains retain many notable features such as brickwork, sash windows and timber front door. The black and yellow brick detailing enliven the street elevation and is typical of its time. This portion of Clanbrassil Street was largely demolished and rebuilt in the late twentieth century and this house stands as a reminder of the former character of the street.