Almshouse

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey former school, built c.1810, converted to widows' alms house c.1870. Now in use as apartments, incorporated into mixed use development, built 2003. Hipped slate roof. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls to front (north) elevation, roughcast rendered walls to west elevation. Render lettering set in render frame to front elevation. Square-headed window openings having six-over-six pane and nine-over-six pane timber sash windows and cut stone sills. Recent balconies to west elevation, having square-headed door openings with timber battened doors. Cut granite segmental-headed carriage arch to east of building, incorporated into new development, having timber battened double-leaf doors.

Appraisal

Formerly widows' almshouse in the Parish of Saint Nicholas Without and Saint Luke, this building stood at the entrance to the avenue of Saint Luke's Church to the south. This context has been much altered by recent developments, but it nonetheless forms an interesting small group with the church and the graveyard. Its previous residential function has been continued, as it is in use as apartments. Its historic character is enlivened by applied lettering, and timber sash windows add texture and depth to the street elevation. The former carriage arch to the east provides an interesting textural contrast to the rendered walls.