--/--/--

Description

Terrace of six double-pile split-level two-bay single-storey houses, built c.1880, having two-storey elevation and single-storey returns to rear (east) elevation. Recent three-bay house, to former plot of no.36 and no.37. M-profile pitched slate and artificial slate roofs, having red brick chimneystacks with clay pots, cast-iron rainwater goods and decorative red brick eaves course. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond having chamfered red brick plinth course. Square-headed window openings with cut granite sills, two-over-two pane timber sash windows and replacement timber and uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings having chamfered brick reveals with hood mouldings, timber panelled doors with plain fanlights, and cut granite steps. Some cast-iron bootscrapes. Tiled paths. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths.

Appraisal

This area was developed by private developers building small groups of houses at a time, with the proceeds from one group being used to finance the construction of the next section of terrace. As a result, there are pleasing variations in a street of stylistically similar houses. Much historic fabric is retained, including timber doorcases, timber sash windows and decorative ironwork. The construction of new residential streets in this area coincided with the immigration of Jewish communities fleeing pogroms in Europe in the late nineteenth century, and the area became known as Little Jerusalem. The 1901 census indicates numerous Jewish families of Russian origin living on Raymond Street, mostly involved in the drapery trade, and the Jewish Encyclopedia of 1906 notes several 'hebrah' or minor synagogues on neighbouring streets.