--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace double-pile split-level three-bay single-storey house with two-storey rear (east) elevation, built c.1880, having recent extension to rear elevation. M-profile pitched artificial slate roof, with red brick chimneystacks having clay pots, cast-iron rainwater goods and decorative red brick eaves course. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, having chamfered brick plinth course. Square-headed window openings with cut granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door opening, having chamfered brick reveals, hood moulding, and replacement uPVC door with cut granite steps. Front garden enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths, with matching pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

This area was developed by private developers building small groups of houses at a time, with the proceeds from one group being used to finance the construction of the next section of terrace. As a result, there are pleasing variations in a street of stylistically similar houses. This house retains much of its historic fabric including decorative brick work and cast-iron railings. The construction of new residential streets in this area coincided with the immigration of Jewish communities fleeing pogroms in Europe in the late nineteenth century, and the area became known as Little Jerusalem. The 1901 census indicates numerous Jewish families of Russian origin living on Raymond Street, mostly involved in the drapery trade, and the Jewish Encyclopedia of 1906 notes several 'hebrah' or minor synagogues on neighbouring streets.