--/--/--

Description

Attached terrace of three two-bay and three-bay single-storey houses, built c.1840, formerly a pair of three-bay houses. M-profile pitched slate roof with yellow brick chimneystacks having clay chimney pots and parapet with granite coping. Yellow brick laid in Flemish bond to front of Nos. 118 and 120, having render plinth courses with carved granite capping. Rendered wall to No.122, with render string course. Square-headed window openings with masonry sills and replacement timber and uPVC windows. Bowed timber framed window to front of No.122, with timber fascia and cornice. Segmental-headed door openings having replacement uPVC doors and plain fanlights. Timber doorcase to No. 122 with scrolled consoles and timber panelled door. Cast-iron and recent steel railings and gates to front.

Appraisal

This former pair, altered to form a terrace of three, retains much of its early fabric and character. Granite detailing enhances and contrasts with the brick walls. The elegant doorcase to No.122 adds decorative interest to the façade. South Circular Road was laid out in the late eighteenth century, with residential development continuing westwards from the 1860s as the sale of several suburban estates made building land available. This terrace was constructed in the mid nineteenth century, and contrasts with the predominantly late Victorian terraces in the area.