--/--/--

Description

Terrace of seven two- and three-bay two-storey houses, built c.1880, having returns to rear (north-west) elevation. Pitched slate roof, red brick chimneystacks with clay chimney pots, cast-iron rainwater goods and moulded brick eaves course. Red brick laid in Flemish bond to front (south-east) elevation, with yellow brick plinth course. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls to north-east and rear elevations. Roughcast render to south-west elevation. Square-headed window openings with polychrome brick voussoirs, granite sills and one-over-one pane and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings with chamfered reveals, black brick impost courses and plinths, with polychrome brick voussoirs. Recessed square-headed openings with timber panelled doors, sidelights and overlights, with some recent glazed doors to front of porches, approached by tiled platforms and granite steps. Some tiled paths. Square-headed door opening to south-west elevation, having red brick surround with cornice and timber panelled door. Wrought-iron railings dividing gardens to front, with cast-iron pedestrian gates having matching railings on carved granite plinths to front boundary.

Appraisal

This terrace displays a regularity of design and proportion in the even arrangement of fenestration and doorcases, and is characteristic of domestic architecture of this era. It is similar in form and design to many of the neighbouring terraces, creating a strong sense of identity and character in the area. Polychrome brick is used to good effect to subtly enhance the façade, and attests to the technology in brickworking which was available at the time of construction. Cast-iron railings add to the historic character of the composition and the streetscape. In the latter decades of the nineteenth century residential development began in earnest on South Circular Road, as the sale of several suburban estates made building land available.