--/--/--

Description

Terraced pair of two-bay single-storey houses, built c.1880, having returns to rear (west). M-profile pitched slate and artificial slate roofs having white brick corbels to eaves course, and red brick chimneystacks having sawtooth red brick cornices to number 56 and brown brick chimneystacks to number 55, with clay chimney pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond having chamfered brick plinth course to front elevation. Segmental-headed window openings having some black brick voussoirs, cut granite sills, replacement uPVC window to number 56, and one-over-one pane timber sash window to number 55. Round-headed door openings having some black brick voussoirs. Timber door surround having carved timber brackets and timber panelled door with plain overlight to number 55. Recent uPVC door to front of porch to number 56, with timber panelled door, overlight and sidelights within. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths. Tiled paths having cut granite thresholds to pavement.

Appraisal

This pair retains much of its Victorian form and character, and fabric including timber sash windows, timber doorcases and cast-iron railings. The front elevation takes advantage of the precision offered by machine-made bricks that became available in the later half of the nineteenth century, and the polychrome bricks adds decorative interest. Front garden boundaries remain intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the streetscape. Saint Alban's Road is attributed by Christine Casey to T.J. Duff. The new residential streets in this area provided housing for tradespeople and skilled workers of the city.