--/--/--

Description

Terraced pair of two-bay single-storey houses, built c.1880, having two-storey rear elevation and single-storey returns to rear (west). M-profile pitched artificial slate roofs having white brick corbels to eaves course, and red brick chimneystacks having sawtooth red brick cornices and clay chimney pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond having cut granite plinth course to front elevation. Segmental-headed window openings having polychrome brick voussoirs, cut granite sills, and replacement uPVC and aluminium windows. Round-headed door openings with polychrome brick voussoirs, timber door surrounds, plain fanlights, with timber panelled door to number 57, and recent half-glazed timber door to number 58, approached by cut granite threshold steps. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths. Cut granite threshold to pavement.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its Victorian form and character, and polychrome brick detailing adds decorative interest to the front elevations. Front garden boundaries remain intact maintaining the early suburban character of the streetscape. Saint Alban's Road is attributed by Christine Casey to T.J. Duff. The new residential streets in this area provided housing for tradespeople and skilled workers of the city.