--/--/--

Description

Pair of two-bay single-storey houses, built c.1880, each having canted bay window to front (east) elevation and return to rear. M-profile pitched artificial slate roofs having painted brick corbels to eaves course, and red brick chimneystacks having red brick sawtooth cornices and clay chimney pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front elevation. Corbelled cornices to bay windows, having nailhead decoration, one-over-one pane and two-over-two pane timber sash windows, and cut granite sills over brick risers. Round-headed door opening having some black brick voussoirs, timber door surrounds having carved brackets, friezes and cornices, with plain fanlights and timber panelled doors, approached by cut granite steps. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths. Tiled garden paths.

Appraisal

This pair retains much of its early form and character, and fabric including timber sash windows, timber doorcases and cast-iron railings. Subtle brick decoration and cut granite details adds interest to the front elevation. The front garden boundaries remain intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the streetscape. The streets in this area were built by private developers in groups of as few as two or three, leading to a lively and attractive variation in the houses which were built in similar materials. The development of Saint Alban's Road has been attributed to T. J. Duff by Christine Casey. The new residential streets in this area provided housing for tradespeople and skilled workers of the city.