--/--/--

Description

Pair of two-bay single-storey houses, built c.1880, having two-storey rear (west) elevation with two-storey return. Canted bay window to front of number 66. M-profile pitched artificial slate roofs, with yellow brick corbels to eaves course, and red brick chimneystacks having red brick sawtooth cornices. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front elevation having cut granite string course. Rendered walls to south gable. Segmental-headed window openings, with cut granite sills, one-over-one pane and two-over-two pane timber sash windows, and some black brick voussoirs to number 67. Round-headed openings having polychrome brick voussoirs. Recessed square-headed door opening to number 66 having timber panelled door, overlight and sidelights, with cut granite step and tiled platform. Recent door and door surround in front of porch to number 67. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths.

Appraisal

This pair retains much of its early form and character, and subtle brick decoration adds interest to the front elevations. The front garden boundaries remain intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the streetscape. The streets in this area were built by private developers in groups of as few as two or three, leading to a lively and attractive variation in decorative finishes of the houses which were built in similar materials. The development of Saint Alban's Road has been attributed to T. J. Duff by Christine Casey. The new residential streets in this area provided housing for tradespeople and skilled workers of the city.