--/--/--

Description

Terrace of four two-bay single-storey over basement houses, built c.1880, having raised entrances to front (west) elevation. Pitched artificial slate roofs having yellow brick corbels to eaves course, and red brick chimneystacks having red brick cornices and clay chimney pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front elevation having cut granite plinth course over rendered walls to basement. Square-headed window openings having cut granite sills, polychrome brick voussoirs, one-over-one timber sash windows, and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings having polychrome brick voussoirs, timber surrounds with cornices and decorative carved brackets, plain fanlights, timber panelled doors with replacement uPVC doors to number 13, approached by cut granite entrance steps with wrought iron balustrades. Basement areas enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its Victorian form and character, and fabric including timber sash windows, timber doorcase and cast-iron railings. The front elevation takes advantage of the precision offered by machine-made bricks that became available in the later half of the nineteenth century. Front boundaries remain intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the streetscape. Saint Alban's Road was built by T.J. Duff in the late nineteenth century. The new residential streets in this area provided housing for tradespeople and skilled workers of the city.