--/--/--

Description

Terrace of ten two-bay single-storey houses, built c.1880, having single-storey returns to rear (east) elevations. Basements to numbers 23, 24, 31 and 32. M-profile pitched slate and artificial slate roofs having red brick corbels to eaves course, and red brick chimneystacks having sawtooth red brick cornices and clay chimney pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front elevations having red brick plinth courses. Square-headed window openings having cut granite sills, timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings having painted timber surrounds with decorative carved brackets, plain fanlights, timber panelled doors, and cut granite entrance steps and platforms. Some cast-iron coal hole covers. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its Victorian form and character, and fabric including timber sash windows, timber doorcases and cast-iron railings. Subtle brick decoration adds interest to the front elevations. Front garden boundaries remain intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the streetscape. Saint Alban's Road was built by T.J. Duff in the late nineteenth century. The new residential streets in this area provided housing for tradespeople and skilled workers of the city.