--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house and shop, built c.1880, having shopfront to ground floor and two-bay north elevation. Two-storey lean-to return to rear. Pitched artificial slate roof, hipped to east end, with red brick corbels to eaves course, and red brick chimneystacks with chimneystack to south having sawtooth red brick cornice. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front and north elevations. Roughcast rendered walls to ground floor of north elevation and to lean-to. Square-headed window openings having cut granite sills and uPVC windows. Round-headed door opening having recent timber panelled door, plain fanlight and cut granite threshold. Painted timber shopfront with carved corbels, display window, and recessed door opening.

Appraisal

This corner sited house retains much of its Victorian form and character. Subtle brick decoration adds interest to the elevations. The streets in this area were built by private developers in groups of as few as two or three, leading to a lively and attractive variation in decorative finishes of the houses which were built in similar materials. Saint Alban's Road was built by T.J. Duff in the late nineteenth century. The new residential streets in this area provided housing for tradespeople and skilled workers of the city.