--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, having two-bay north elevation. Formerly also in use as shop. M-profile pitched artificial slate roof, hipped to north end, with black brick corbels to eaves course and red brick chimneystacks having red and yellow brick cornice. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front and north elevations having some yellow brick courses. Recent red brick to part of front elevation ground floor. Rendered walls to rear and ground floor of north elevation. Square-headed window openings having cut granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door opening having chamfered brick reveals, yellow brick keystone, some yellow brick voussoirs, timber door surround having plain fanlight, timber panelled door and cut granite entrance step. Front garden enclosed by painted metal railings on cut granite plinth having matching pedestrian gate. Tiled garden path.

Appraisal

This house retains much of its Victorian form and character. Subtle brick decoration adds interest to the front and north elevations. The streets in this area were built by private developers in groups of as few as two or three, leading to a lively and attractive variation in decorative finishes of the houses which were built in similar materials. Saint Alban's Road was built by T.J. Duff in the late nineteenth century. The new residential streets in this area provided housing for tradespeople and skilled workers of the city. Typically of many corner-sited houses in this new suburb, this house once had a commercial function, and was the residence of James Devine, builder and grocer, in 1890.