--/--/--

Description

Terrace of thirteen two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1900, having recessed entrances to front (east) elevation and two-storey returns to rear (west). Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs, hipped to south end, with moulded red brick eaves course, and red brick chimneystacks having red brick cornices. Pitched roofs to returns, with yellow brick chimneystacks. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front elevations. Yellow brick walls laid in English garden wall bond to south gable and rear elevations. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls to north gable. Segmental-headed window openings having cut granite sills, one-over-one timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed porch openings having red brick piers with capitals and chamfered reveals. Recessed square-headed door openings having timber panelled doors, overlights and sidelights, some with tiled platforms. Some recent timber and uPVC doors to front of porches. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths having matching pedestrian gates. Some tiled paths.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its turn-of-the-century form and character, and fabric including timber sash windows, timber doorcases and cast-iron railings. The streets in this area were built by private developers in groups of as few as two or three, leading to a lively and attractive variation in decorative finishes in the houses which were built in similar materials. Housing in Dufferin Avenue began to be developed in the late nineteenth century at the edge of the city in an area that had been largely devoted to manufacturing. The new residential streets provided housing for tradespeople and skilled workers of the city.