--/--/--

Description

Terrace of twelve two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1920, having single-storey canted bay windows to front (west) elevation and two-storey returns to rear. Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs, hipped to south end. Moulded red brick eaves course to numbers 42 to 45. Red brick chimneystacks. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front elevations. Yellow brick walls laid in English garden wall bond to gables. Segmental-headed window openings. Square-headed window openings with pigmented concrete lintels having chamfered reveals to numbers 34-41. Cut granite sills to numbers 42-45. One-over-one timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed porch openings with chamfered reveals. Red brick hood mouldings to numbers 42-45. Square-headed window openings with pigmented concrete lintels having chamfered reveals to numbers 34-41. Recessed square-headed door openings having timber panelled doors, overlights and sidelights. Some half-glazed doors. Some recent timber and uPVC doors to front of porches. Front gardens enclosed by painted metal railings on cut granite and concrete plinths having matching pedestrian gates. Some tiled paths.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its early twentieth-century form and character, with the concrete lintels indicating their twentieth-century origins. The streets in this area were built by private developers in groups of as few as two or three, leading to a lively and attractive variation in decorative finishes of houses constructed in similar materials. Housing in Dufferin Avenue began to be developed in the late nineteenth century at the edge of the city in an area that had been largely devoted to manufacturing. The plots for these houses were designated at this time, although they were not built until some decades later. The new residential streets provided housing for tradespeople and skilled workers of the city.