--/--/--

Description

Terrace of six two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1890, having lean-to entrance porch to north-east elevation of no.10. Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs hipped to north-east end, with red brick corbels to eaves course to front (north-west) elevations, and red brick chimneystacks having red brick cornices. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front elevation and north-east gable. Segmental-headed window openings having polychrome brick voussoirs, cut granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings having polychrome brick voussoirs, plain fanlights and timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its Victorian form and character. The repetition of the same house type gives a pleasing coherence to the street. Subtle brick detailing adds decorative interest to the front elevations. The streets in this area were built by private developers in groups of as few as two or three, leading to a lively and attractive variation in decorative finishes of houses constructed in similar materials. Greenville Avenue and Terrace were developed when large tracts of land became available following the sale of the Greenville demesne in the 1870s. The new residential streets provided housing for tradespeople and skilled workers of the city.