--/--/--

Description

Terrace of four two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1880, having recessed entrances to front (west) elevations and returns to rear. Pitched artificial slate roofs having dentillated eaves course to front elevation, and red brick chimneystacks having red brick cornices and clay chimney pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front elevations. Rendered walls to gables. Square-headed window openings having yellow brick and painted voussoirs, cut granite sills, two-over-two timber sash windows, and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed opening to porch having chamfered brick reveals and yellow brick and painted brick keystones. Recessed square-headed door opening having timber panelled doors, sidelights, overlights and tiled entrance platforms. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its Victorian form and character, and fabric including timber doorcases and cast-iron railings. The repetition of the same house type gives a pleasing coherence to the street. Subtle brick detailing adds decorative interest to the front elevations. Front garden boundaries remain intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the streetscape. The streets in this area were built by private developers in groups of as few as two or three, leading to a lively and attractive variation in decorative finishes of houses constructed in similar materials. Greenville Terrace was developed when large tracts of land became available following the sale of the Greenville demesne in the 1870s. The new residential streets provided housing for tradespeople and skilled workers of the city.