--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house, built c.1880, having recessed entrance. M-profile pitched artificial slate roof having parapet with cut granite capping and sawtooth red brick cornice to front (west) elevation. Red brick chimneystacks having red brick sawtooth cornices. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front elevations. Square-headed window openings having cut granite sills, painted brick voussoirs, and one-over-one pane timber sash windows. Round-headed opening to porch having painted brick voussoirs and capitals, with chamfered brick reveals. Recessed square-headed door opening having timber panelled door, overlight, sidelights, cut granite entrance step and tiled platform. Front garden enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths, with matching cast-iron pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

This house retains much of its Victorian form and character. Subtle brick detailing adds decorative interest to the front elevation. The front garden boundary remains intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the streetscape. The streets in this area were built by private developers in groups of as few as two or three, leading to a lively and attractive variation in decorative finishes of houses which were built in similar materials. Greenville Terrace was developed when large tracts of land became available following the sale of the Greenville demesne in the 1870s. The new residential streets provided housing for tradespeople and skilled workers of the city.