--/--/--

Description

Terrace of six two-bay single-storey houses, built c.1880, having returns to rear (west). M-profile pitched slate and artificial slate roofs having parapet with cut granite capping and yellow brick corbels, and red brick chimneystacks having yellow brick sawtooth cornices. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front elevations. Recent brick to front elevation of number 16. Rendered walls to south gable. Segmental-headed window openings having some yellow brick voussoirs, cut granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed porch openings having chamfered red brick reveals and some yellow brick voussoirs. Square-headed recessed door opening having timber panelled doors, sidelights and overlights. Some recent timber and uPVC doors to front of porches. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths, some with recent pedestrian gates.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its Victorian form and character. The repetition of the same house type gives a pleasing coherence to the street. Subtle brick detailing adds decorative interest to the front elevations. Front garden boundaries remain intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the streetscape. Greenville Terrace was developed when large tracts of land became available following the sale of the Greenville demesne in the 1870s. The new residential streets provided housing for tradespeople and skilled workers of the city.