--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1885. Pitched artificial slate roof hipped to south end, catslide roof to rear (west), red brick chimneystacks having red brick cornices and dentillated polychrome brick eaves course. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front elevation. Square-headed window openings having cut granite sills, black brick voussoirs, and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door opening having some black brick voussoirs, plain fanlight and timber panelled door. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinth, with tiled path leading to front door.

Appraisal

This house retains much of its early form and character, and subtle brick decoration adds interest to the front elevation. The front garden boundary remains intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the streetscape. Housing in Washington Street developed in the late nineteenth century at the edge in an area of the city that had been largely devoted to manufacturing. The new residential streets provided housing for tradespeople and skilled workers of the city.