--/--/--

Description

Terrace of three two-bay and three-bay single-storey houses, built c.1880, having single-storey returns to rear. M-profile pitched artificial slate roofs with dentillated polychrome brick eaves course to front (east) elevations, and red brick chimneystacks having red brick sawtooth cornices and clay chimney pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front elevation. Rendered walls to south gable. Square-headed window openings having black brick voussoirs, cut granite sills, and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings having plain overlights, timber panelled doors, chamfered red brick reveals and black brick voussoirs, with rendered reveals to entrance of number three. Front gardens of numbers one and two enclosed by rendered walls. Painted metal railings enclosing front garden of number three.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its early form and character, and fabric including timber doorcases and cast-iron railings. Brick detailing adds subtle decorative interesting to the front elevation. The streets in this area were built by private developers in groups of as few as two or three, leading to a lively and attractive variation in decorative finishes, in houses which were constructed in similar materials. Housing in Washington Street was developed in the late nineteenth century at the edge of the city in an area that had been largely devoted to manufacturing. The new residential streets provided housing for tradespeople and skilled workers of the city.