--/--/--

Description

Terrace of three two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1880. M-profile pitched roofs having parapet with rendered capping to front (west) elevation, and red brick chimneystacks having cornices. Red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond having red brick sawtooth cornice to front elevations of numbers 14 and 15. Roughcast rendered walls to front elevation of number 16. Square-headed window openings having cut granite sills, and replacement timber and uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings with replacement timber doors and plain fanlights. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths, with matching pedestrian gates. Some tiled garden paths.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its traditional form and fabric. The streets in this area were built by private developers in groups of as few as two or three, leading to a lively and attractive variation in the houses which were constructed with similar materials. The front garden boundaries remain intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the street. Housing in Washington Street was developed in the late nineteenth century at the edge of the city in an area that had been largely devoted to manufacturing until then. The new residential streets provided housing for tradespeople and skilled workers of the city.