--/--/--

Description

Terrace of three two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1890. M-profile hipped artificial slate roof with moulded red brick eaves course, and red brick chimneystacks having red brick cornices. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front elevation and north gable, rendered walls south gable. Square-headed window openings having cut granite sills, one-over-one timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings having painted timber surround with carved corbels, plain fanlights, and timber panelled doors. Front gardens having cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths with cast-iron pedestrian gates. Some tiled garden paths.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its early form and character, and fabric including timber door surrounds, timber sash windows and cast-iron railings. The repetition of the same house type gives a pleasing coherence to the streetscape. Front garden boundaries remain intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the streetscape. Housing in Washington Street was developed in the late nineteenth century at the edge of the city in an area that had been largely devoted to manufacturing. The new residential streets provided housing for tradespeople and skilled workers of the city. The street numbering indicates that these were some of the last houses to be built on the street.