--/--/--

Description

Terrace of eight two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1895, having recessed entrances to front (south-east) elevation and returns to rear elevations. Hipped artificial slate roofs, with red brick chimneystacks having cornices, and decorative moulded red brick eaves course. Red brick walls, rendered walls to north-east gable. Chamfered yellow brick plinth course. Segmental-headed window openings having cut granite sills, one-over-one timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed openings to porch. Recessed square-headed door openings with overlights, sidelights, timber panelled doors, and replacement doors, approached by nosed cut granite steps and some tiled platforms. Cast-iron railings on cut granite plinth walls enclose front gardens, with cast-iron pedestrian gates and some tiled garden paths.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its early form and character, and the repetition of the same house type gives a pleasing coherence to the streetscape. The recessed entrances gives relief to the otherwise plain facades. Early fabric remains including timber sash windows, timber doorcase, granite sills and steps. Front garden boundaries remain, intact maintaining the early suburban character of the streetscape. Donore Avenue was named Love Lane in the mid-nineteenth century, and the area was the site of textile mills and chemical works, before being developed for housing.