--/--/--

Description

Terrace of eight two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1890, having single-storey canted bay windows and recessed entrances to front (south) elevations and two-storey returns to rear. M-profile pitched slate and artificial slate roofs with moulded red brick eaves course, and red brick chimneystacks having red brick cornices and clay chimney pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, having black brick string courses to each storey. Red brick walls to gables. Square-headed window openings having cut granite sills, polychrome voussoirs, one-over-one timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed openings to porch having chamfered red brick reveals, black brick capitals, keystone and voussoirs, some with uPVC doors. Recessed square-headed door openings with overlight, sidelights, half-glazed timber panelled doors, replacement timber doors, cut granite nosed entrance steps, and tiled platforms. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths, with matching cast-iron pedestrian gates. Some tiled garden paths.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its early form and character. and fabric including cast-iron railings and timber doorcases and timber sash windows. The repetition of the same house type gives a pleasing coherence to the streetscape. Subtle brick decoration adds interest to the front elevations. Front garden boundaries remain intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the streetscape. Historic maps show there were originally nine houses in this terrace. The South Circular Road was laid out in the late eighteenth century to relieve congestion and improve access to the city centre. This portion of the road was not fully developed until a century later when large tracts of land became available following the sale of the Greenville demesne in the 1870s.