--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached pair of two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1890, having two-storey returns to rear and single-storey flat-roofed canted bay window to number 1. Recent flat roof having recent parapet to front (east) elevation with sawtooth platband and asphalt covering. Red brick chimneystacks having red brick cornices. Red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond to front elevations. Rendered walls to south elevation. Segmental-headed window openings having cut granite sills, one-over-one timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door openings with moulded red brick reveals, timber panelled doors, plain overlights, and cut granite entrance steps. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths, with matching cast-iron pedestrian gates. Tiled garden paths.

Appraisal

This pair retains much of its early form and character, notwithstanding the changes to the roof. Early fabric remains, including timber sash windows and cast-iron railings. Subtle brick decoration adds interest to the front elevations. Front garden boundaries remain intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the streetscape. Housing in Dufferin Avenue developed in the late nineteenth century and early twentieth century at the edge of the city in an that had been largely devoted to manufacturing. The new residential streets provided housing for tradespeople and skilled workers of the city.