--/--/--

Description

Terrace of eight two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1890, having two-storey returns to rear. Pitched artificial slate roofs with red brick chimneystacks having red brick cornices, and dentillated polychrome brick eaves course. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front elevations. Segmental-headed window openings having cut granite sills, one-over-one timber sash windows and replacement timber and uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings having painted timber surrounds with carved brackets, friezes and cornices. Timber panelled doors with plain fanlights, approached by cut granite entrance steps and tiled platforms. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths, having matching cast-iron pedestrian gates. Some tiled garden paths.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its early form and character, and fabric including timber doorcases, cast-iron railings and timber sash windows. The repetition of the same house type gives a pleasing coherence to the streetscape. Subtle brick decoration adds interest to the front elevation. Front garden boundaries remain intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the streetscape. Housing in Dufferin Avenue developed in the late nineteenth century and early twentieth century at the edge of the city in an area that had been largely devoted to manufacturing. The new residential streets provided housing for tradespeople and skilled workers of the city.