Merton Villas

--/--/--

Description

Terrace of twelve two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1910, having single-storey returns to rear (north) elevations. Pitched artificial slate roofs having terracotta ridge cresting, red brick chimneystacks having red brick cornices, and moulded brick eaves course. Red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond to front elevations. Yellow brick wall laid in English garden wall bond to west gable having single red brick course at eaves level. Lined-and-ruled rendered wall to east gable. Square-headed window openings with cut granite sills, some having yellow brick keystones, one-over-one timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door openings having corbelled and recessed brick surrounds, with plain overlights and timber panelled doors. Painted metal railings on cut granite plinths and metal pedestrian gates having cut granite step. Some tiled garden paths.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its early form and character, and historic fabric including railing and sash timber windows. The repetition of the same house type gives a pleasing coherence to the streetscape. Front garden boundaries remain intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the streetscape. Merton Avenue was developed at the edge of the city in an area that had been largely devoted to manufacturing until the late nineteenth century. The new residential streets provided housing for tradespeople and skilled workers of the city.