--/--/--

Description

Terrace of eight and pair of two two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1925, having recessed entrances, single-storey canted bay windows and two-storey returns to rear. Pitched artificial slate roofs with terracotta ridge tiles, red brick chimneystacks having red brick cornices, dentillated red brick eaves course, and brown brick chimneystacks to rear returns having red brick cornice. Hipped roofs to bay windows, with some fishscale slates. Red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond to front elevations and gables. Brown brick and rendered walls to rear. Square-headed window openings having rusticated granite lintels, cut granite sills, and replacement timber, uPVC and aluminium windows. Square-headed porch openings having red brick and rusticated granite piers with bull-nosed bricks reveals, rusticated granite lintels with integral cornices and dropped keystones. Recessed square-headed door openings having overlights, sidelights, half-glazed timber panelled doors, and replacement timber and uPVC doors. Front gardens enclosed by metal railings on rusticated granite plinth walls with metal gates. Some tiled garden paths.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its early twentieth-century form, fabric and character. The repetition of the same house type gives a pleasing coherence to the streetscape. Skilled stonemasonry is evident in the rusticated granite detailing. Front garden boundaries remain intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the streetscape. Housing in Sandford Avenue was developed in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century at the edge of the city in an area that had been largely devoted to manufacturing. The new residential streets provided housing for tradesmen and skilled workers of the city.