--/--/--

Description

Terrace of eight two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1915, having recessed entrances and two-storey returns to rear (south). Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs, with red brick chimneystacks having red brick cornice, and moulded red brick eaves course. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with rendered plinth course to front elevations. Rendered walls to west gable and rear elevations. Square-headed window openings having rusticated granite lintels, cut granite sills, one-over-one timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed porch openings having bull-nosed red bricks reveals and rusticated granite lintel. Recessed square-headed door openings with timber panelled doors, overlights, sidelights, and some replacement uPVC doors. Front gardens enclosed by metal railings on plinth walls and metal gates. Some tiled garden paths.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its early form and character, and traditional fabric including granite detailing, wrought-iron railings and timber doorcases. The repetition of the same house type gives a pleasing coherence to the streetscape. Front garden boundaries remain intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the streetscape. Housing in Sandford Avenue was developed in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century at the edge of the city in an area that had been largely devoted to manufacturing. The new residential streets provided housing for tradesmen and skilled workers of the city.