Barlow Terrace

--/--/--

Description

Three terraces, comprising forty-two two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1905, having recessed entrances and two-storey returns with catslide roofs to rear. Hipped artificial slate roofs with red brick chimneystacks having red brick cornices and moulded red brick eaves course. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with rendered plinth course to front and secondary elevations. Rendered walls to rear elevations. Square-headed window openings to first floor, segmental-headed window openings to ground floor, having cut granite sills, two-over-two timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed porch openings having bull-nosed red brick surrounds. Recessed square-headed door openings with timber panelled doors and plain overlight. Some replacement uPVC doors. Front gardens enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinths, having matching cast-iron pedestrian gates. Some tiled garden paths.

Appraisal

These terraces retain much of their original form and character, and early fabric including cast-iron railings and windows. The repetition of the same house type gives a pleasing coherence to the streetscape. Front garden boundaries remain intact, maintaining the early suburban character of the streetscape. Housing in Donore Avenue and Sandford Avenue was developed in the late nineteenth century and early twentieth century at the edge of the city in an area that had been largely devoted to manufacturing. The terraces in Donore Avenue were built prior to those on on Sandford Avenue, and were originally named Barlow Terrace. The new residential streets provided housing for tradesmen and skilled workers of the city.