--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted multiple-bay national school, dated 1901, having two-bay gabled entrance hall with gabled single-bay entrance porch to south elevation to front (east) elevation, ten-bay north elevation with three-bay single-storey block having hipped roof to north elevation, and later single-storey extensions to west elevation and west end of south elevation. Pitched artificial slate roofs having granite capped verge stones with granite ball finials to gables, red brick chimneystacks having cornices, and metal vents to roofs. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, having chamfered plinth course, machicolated brickwork to gables, terracotta signage to front gable and cut limestone plaque to front elevation. Square-headed window openings having cut granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed former door opening having recessed brick surround. Recent entrance to extension to west. Red brick plinth wall to front boundary having cut granite capping and metal railings. Recent red brick gate piers and metal gates.

Appraisal

Retaining much of its original form and fabric, along with its historical fabric, this school makes a significant contribution to the historic character of the streetscape. Gabled bays give a domestic scale which is in keeping with the surrounding residential streets, while the use of red brick and cut granite is in keeping with the houses in the area. The school was built in 1901 by the neighbouring Church of Ireland church of Saint Catherine and Saint James, to serve the newly developed residential area surrounding Donore Avenue.