--/--/--

Description

Two terraces, of three and of four two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1890, having single-storey returns to rear (north). Pitched artificial slate roofs having red brick chimneystacks with red brick cornice and red and black brick eaves course. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front elevations. Rendered walls to gables. Yellow brick walls laid in English garden wall bond to rear elevations. Segmental-headed window openings having cut granite sills, two-over-two timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows. Bull-nosed bricks to rear window surrounds. Segmental-headed door openings having plain overlight, timber panelled doors and some cut granite entrance steps. Cast-iron railings on cut granite plinth walls and cast-iron gates enclosing front gardens. Some tiled garden paths.

Appraisal

These terraces retain much of their early form and character and the repetition of the same house type gives a pleasing coherence. Historic fabric, including timber sliding sash windows, timber doorcases and cast-iron railings, add to the group's historic character. Attention was also given to the rear elevations, evident in the segmental-headed window openings with bull-nosed bricks. Front garden boundaries maintain the early suburban character of the area. Rutledge Terrace were developed on the edge of the city in an area that had been largely devoted to manufacturing until the late nineteenth century. The new residential streets provided housing for tradesmen and skilled workers of the city.