--/--/--

Description

Four terraces comprising forty-five two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1905. Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs with red brick chimneystacks having red brick cornice and dentillated red brick eaves course. Red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond to front elevations. Rendered walls to secondary and rear elevations. Segmental-headed window openings having cut granite sills, one-over-one timber sash windows and some replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door openings with plain overlight, timber panelled doors and some replacement uPVC doors, approached by cut granite steps. Cast-iron railings on plinth walls and cast-iron gates enclosing front gardens. Some tiled garden paths. Some recent boundary treatments.

Appraisal

These terraces retain much of their early form and character, and the repetition of the same house type gives a pleasing coherence. The retention of traditional fabric including timber sash windows, timber doorcases and cast-iron railings add to the group's historic character. The front garden boundaries maintain the early suburban character of the streetscape. Donore Road and Ebenezer Terrace were developed in an area on the edge of the city that had been largely devoted to manufacturing until the late nineteenth century. The new residential streets provided housing for tradesmen and skilled workers of the city.